Events & Race Dates

 

 

 

Arthur Jones  Open Day

 

Flash ClassicRacing

for

Enterprise, G.P. 14, Mirror and Solo dinghies

Sunday 22ndJuly                 11 am to 4 pm

£5 per boat

A day to celebrate our founder, Arthur Jones’s birthday. There will be racing for the four class cups and an overall winner of the Anniversary shield.All races will be handicaps and class positions taken from these.

Sandwiches will be available for lunch, please let Dav know if you are going to take part and would like a catered lunch, email via contact page

If you would like to crew or borrow a class boat please let us know and we will try and help.

Why not come down even if you are not sailing and meet your friends.

See you all Sunday.

 

2018 Date 2018 proposed OOD
Sat 10th March PB2 course See Simon J
Sun 11th March PB2 course See Simon J
Sun 18thMarch pursuit Dave. Th
Sun 25th March pursuit Dave H
Sun 1st  April Reg Gibbs Adult Beg am From water
Sun 1st  April pursuit Kevin F
Wed 4th April Individual Handicap 1 Paul S
Sat 7th April Opi training am
Sun 8th April Reg Gibbs Adult Beg am From water
Sun 8th April pursuit Alan R
Wed 11th April Individual Handicap 1 Dave P
Sat 14th April Opi training am
Sun 15th April Reg Gibbs Adult Beg am From water
Sun 15th April pursuit Charlie J
Wed 18th April Individual Handicap 1 Frank P
Sat 21st April Opi training am
Sun 22ndApril Junior Pursuit  am Steve L
Sun 22ndApril pursuit Jim Y
Wed 25thApril Individual Handicap 1 Nick B
Sat 28th April Opi training am
Sun 29th April Junior Pursuit  am Craig P
Sun 29th April Pursuit G. morr
Wed 3rd May Individual Handicap 1 Peter B
Sun 6th May Junior Pursuit  am Mark Ric
Sun 6th May Presidents Plate Merle C
Wed 9th May Individual Handicap 1 Chris J
Sun 13th May Junior Pursuit  am Alistair Ellis J
Sun 13th May Commodore’s Cup Simon J
Wed 16thMay Individual Handicap 1 Isabel B
Sun 20th May Junior Pursuit  am Mike B
Sun 20th May Commodore’s Cup Shan S
Wed 23rdMay Individual Handicap 1 Dave Tu
Sun 27thMay Commodore’s Cup Cath J
Wed 30thMay Individual Handicap 1 Paul S
Sun 3rdJune Commodore’s Cup Charlie J
Wed 6th June Individual Handicap 1 Rob L
Sun 10th June Commodore’s Cup Jon Lo
Wed 13th June Individual Handicap 1 James Hen
Sun 17thJune Commodore’s Cup Mike B
Wed 20thJune Individual Handicap 1 Bryan W
Sat 23rd June am Scouts Sailing Simon J
Sun 24thJune Junior Regatta
Wed 27th June Individual Handicap 2 John Bar
Sun 1stJuly OPEN DAY
Wed 4th July Individual Handicap 2 Liz Rich
Sun 8th July Commodore’s Cup Dave th
Wed 11th July Individual Handicap 2 Dave P
Sun 15th July President’s Plate Gwil J
Wed 18thJuly Individual Handicap 2 Kevin F
Sat 21st July CYRC Nick B/ Simon J
Sun 22nd July Arthur Jones Day Steve L /Paul S
Wed 25thJuly Individual Handicap 2 Dave Tu
Sun 29th July Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 1stAugust Individual Handicap 2 Peter B
Sun 5thAugust Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 8thAugust Individual Handicap 2 Merle C
Sun 12thAugust Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 15th August Individual Handicap 2 Peter B
Sun 19thAugust Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 23rd August Individual Handicap 2 Tom Wil
Sun 26th August Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 28th August Individual Handicap 2 Isabel B
Sun 2ndSeptember Beg/exp / summer series n/a
Wed 5th September Individual Handicap 2 Phil Ben
Sun 9thSept. President’s Plate Jim Y
Wed 12th September Individual Handicap 2 Paul S
Sun 16th September Bart’s Bash day Chris J
Sat 22nd Sept Model Boat Open Day
Sun 23rd September Model Boat Open Day
Sun 30th September Autumn Handicap David Gr
Sun 7th October Autumn Handicap Alan R
Sun 13th October Autumn Handicap Dav Tur
Sun 21st October Autumn Handicap Dave H
Sun 28th October President’s Plate G Mor
Sun 4th November Frostbite pursuit pending
Sun 11th November Frostbite pursuit pending
Sun 18th November Frostbite Pursuit pending
Sun 25th November Frostbite Pursuit pending
Sun. 2nd December Frostbite Pursuit pending
Sun 9th December Frostbite Pursuit Pending

See you all on the water

Arthur Jones OpenDay

 

Flash Classic Racing for

Enterprise, G.P. 14, Mirror and Solo dinghies

Sunday 23rd July 11 am to 4 pm

This Open Day is to celebrate our founder, Arthur Jones’s 100th birthday. There will be racing for the four class

 

 

Cups and an overall winner of the Anniversary shield. All races will be handicaps and class positions taken from these.

 

As part of the celebration we are inviting friends to join us after 2pm for afternoon tea. This would be an ideal opportunity to catch up with old sailing friends and enjoy the racing spectacle.

If you are interested in taking part please add your name to the list in the clubhouse or email gresfordsc@which.net . If you would like to crew or borrow a class boat please let us know and we will try and help.

 

 

Junior Open Day

Sunday July 16th 2017

We are holding our junior open event this year which will be open to all classes,the day will include the RS Feva,Topper and Optimist classes.

Sail either your own boat or use a club boat (please arrange this in advance to avoid disapointment)

For more details contact us at gresfordsc@gmail.com or via the contact page

Gresford Sailing Club Junior Open Regatta
Sunday 16th July 2017
Optimist/Topper/Feva/Laser class
Registration 9:30-10:30
Briefing 10:30
Two Races – First Race 11:00
Entry £5 per Junior – inc pizza lunch


😃
We look forward to seeing both GSC and other club Juniors to this Open event.


GSC Juniors – remember to speak with your coaches on Friday should you wish to hire a club boat.

Arthur Jones Centenary Race Day

We are holding an Arthur Jones regatta on July 23rd for the Mirrors, Solos, GP14’s and Enterprises.
As part of our celebration day (Arthur would have been 100yrs old this year) we are inviting friends to join us after 2pm for afternoon tea. This would be an ideal opportunity to catch up with old sailing friends and we hope you are able to come.
It would be helpful if you could let us know if you intend to come for catering purposes.
We look forward to hearing from you.

If you don’t have one of the above class boats then contact us and we might be able to arrange either a sail with someone or the loan of a boat.

This is an open event so all are welcome all levels of sailor are invited so come and join us and have a great day on the water or watching from the clubhouse.
For more details email gresfordsc@gmail.com

arthur
Arthur Jones Founder Of Gresford Sailing Club AT the 50th anniversary

 

 

Come and join us fo what would have been our founders 100th birthday

A day of races for the Classic boats that were sailed at The Flash when Arthur was still with us.Enterprise,GP,Mirror and Solo

So why not borrow a boat if you do not have one or offer to crew/helm for someone.

Junior day

This will be a day of Junior sailing Which will include The Feva open and also possibly The Topper open(to be confirmed

Barts Bash

Same format as previous years full details of the day are yet to be decided

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Events Please see the members area

Here is the Sailing calendar for 2016

Please see the bottom of the page for race/event description.

Date                           Event/ Race series       Start time            OOD/Race officer
Sun 6th March          Boats out n/a                10.00

Sat 19th March         Race officer(O.O.D)              10.00 am    Approx 2 hours                                 Subject to confirmed numbers of members attending
Sun 27th March        Pursuit                          2.00pm
Sun 3rd April            Pursuit                          2.00pm
Wed 6th April           Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 10th April           Pursuit                        2.00pm
Wed 13th April          Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 17th April           Pursuit                        2.00pm
Wed 20th April         Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 24th April          Pursuit                        2.00pm
Wed 27th April         Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 1st May              Pursuit                        2.00pm
Wed 4th May            Individual Handicap  7.00pm
Sun 8th May             President’s Plate       2.00pm
Wed 11th May           Individual Handicap  7.00pm
Sun 15th May           Reg Gibbs Open Day   11.00am
Wed 15th May          Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 22ndMay           Singlehanded              11.00am
Sun 22ndMay           Commodores Cup       2.00pm
Wed 25th May          Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 29thMay            singlehanded              11.00am
Sun 29thMay            Commodores Cup       2.00pm
Wed 1st June             Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 5th June             Singlehanded              11.00am
Sun 5th June             Commodores Cup       2.00pm
Wed 8thJune             Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 12th June            singlehanded              11.00am
Sun 12th June            Commodores Cup       2.00pm
Wed 15th June           Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 19th June            Singlehanded              11.00am
Sun 19th June            Commodores Cup       2.00pm
Wed 22ndJune           Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 26th June           Singlehanded               11.00am

Sun26thJune             Commodores Cup        2.00pm
Wed 29th June          Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 3rd July              Engineer Open Day      n/a
Wed 6th Jul               Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 10th July             Arthur Jones Day         11.00am
Wed 13th July             Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 17th July              Presidents Plate          2.00pm
Wed 20th July             Individual Handicap   7.00pm
Sun 24thJuly               Summer Handicap      2.00pm
Wed 27th July             Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 31st July               Summer Handicap       2.00pm
Wed 3rd Aug               Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 7th Aug                Summer Handicap       2.00pm
Wed 10th Aug             Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 14th Aug              Summer Handicap       2.00pm
Wed 17th Aug              Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 21st Aug               Summer Handicap       2.00pm
Wed 24th Aug             Individual Handicap    7.00pm
Sun 28thAug               Presidents Plate           2.00pm
Wed 31st Aug               Individual Handicap    6.30pm
Sun 4th Sep                 Autumn Handicap        2.00pm
Wed 7thSep                 Individual Handicap     6.30pm
Sun 11thSep                 Autumn Handicap        2.00pm
Sun 18thSep                Bart’s Bash Day
Sun 25thSep                Autumn Handicap        2.00pm
Sun 2nd Oct                 Autumn Handicap        2.00pm
Sun 9th Oct                  Autumn Handicap        2.00pm
Sun 16th Oct                 Autumn Handicap       2.00pm
Sun 23rdOct                  President’s Plate         2.00pm
Sun 30th Oct                 Frostbite                      11.00am
Sun 6th November       Frostbite                      11.00am
Sun 13th November      Frostbite                      11.00am
Sun 20th November     Frostbite                      11.00am
Sun 27th November     Frostbite                      11.00am
Sun 4th December       Frostbite                       11.00am
Sun 11th December      Frostbite                       11.00am
GSC Series 2016
Pursuit – 6 afternoons, 2 races – start dependent on boat sailed.
Commodore’s Cup– 6 afternoons – 3 handicap races per afternoon.
Autumn Handicap – 6 afternoons – 3 handicap races per afternoon
Summer Handicap–5 afternoons, 3 races per afternoon
Wednesday individual pursuit – series 1- 50 minute race, start dependent on individual
Wednesday individual pursuit – series 2 -50 minute race, start dependent on individual
President’s Plate– 4 afernoons- charity sailing for prize on each day, 3 handicapraces each afternoon.
Open Days–

Reg Gibbs Day – start sailing day,                                                                                            details to follow

Arthur Jones Day, Classic boat day

The classic Solo, Enterprise, GP and Mirror trophies will be awarded to the first placed helm in each class.                                                                                                                       There will also be an overall winner,who will win the Arthur Jones Trophy

Bart’s Bash day

This will be a fun watersports day to include the Bart’s race, model boatsetc

Frostbite

7 weeks morning series – 2 handicap races per morning, open to visitors. – 13 handicap races

NB The class cups will also be awarded at the end of the season for each boat in Solo, Enterprise, GP and Mirror to sail the most races in every series. This is in recognition of endurance,perseverance and loyalty to Club. These cups will not affect the 2 prize rule.

NB 2: In the Pursuit, President’s Plate, Commodores Cup, Autumn Handicap, Summer Handicap and Frostbite as well as the main cup/trophy(which could also be won by a Rookie if they beat the experienced sailors) there will also be Rookie prizes for the top placed helms.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s